Privacy Policy

Keeping customer information private is a priority for LegalShield, its subsidiaries and affiliates. To enable us to provide our membership plans, we need to collect certain personal information from you. It is sometimes necessary to share that personal information with others to provide our services to you. However, we want to emphasize that we are committed to maintaining the privacy of this information in accordance with law. All individuals with access to personal information about our customers are required to follow this policy.

This privacy notice informs you of what personal information we collect about you and how we treat that information. Its purpose is to answer questions you may have regarding our treatment of your personal information and reassures you of our dedication to keeping your personal information secure.


Information We Collect

We collect non-public personal information about you from the following sources:

  • Information we receive from you on applications or other forms such as your name, address, payment instructions, Social Security Number and Social Insurance Number in Canada.
  • Information you may provide during visits to our website including IP address and cookies.
  • Information about your transactions, interactions or communications with us or our affiliates.

Information We Share

We do not disclose any non-public personal information about our customers, past or present, to any non-affiliated entity except as described below and otherwise permitted by law. As needed, we may disclose information we collect, as described above, to Provider Law Firms and companies that assist us in the servicing or administration of the product you have requested or authorized.

When information is shared with companies that perform services on our behalf, we protect against the subsequent discloser of that information with a confidentiality agreement or other protective measures.

In no event do we disclose your personal information to companies that will use that information to contact you about their own products or services.


Our Security Procedures

We restrict access to non-public personal information to those persons who need such information to provide products or services to you. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your non-public personal information. We keep information for as long as is necessary for our business purposes and will dispose of all information in accordance to federal, state, and local law and our company policies.


Use of Cookies

LegalShield may use data collected from our website, including history data or cookies, in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Most of the cookies are functional used to increase usability for repeat visitors to the website. Analytic cookies are utilized to gather insight to the use of the website for improving interaction and product design. Our website does not acknowledge “Do Not Track” settings. Third parties may also use cookies.


Changes to Privacy Policy

LegalShield reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to revise, change or modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Any material changes to the Privacy Policy will be incorporated on this page. Notice of changes may be given in any manner we choose in compliance with the law such as, but not limited to, posting a notice of changes on our websites. We encourage you to review this page periodically for the most recent version of the Privacy Policy. The first effective date of this Privacy Policy is July 1, 2001, and as amended over time with the last amendments as of June 15, 2021 .


California Consumer Privacy Act

Consumers in California may have certain privacy rights, including the right to request to know what personal information LegalShield has collected about them, the deletion of such information, and how LegalShield has used or otherwise shared such information over the past years. California consumers can make a request by contacting the email address or phone number listed at the bottom of this page. LegalShield will respond in accordance with CCPA guidelines.

LegalShield collects various types of personal information, as explained elsewhere in this policy, for the purpose of facilitating the services purchased by members. Categories of information collected include, but are not limited to, personally identifiable information, such as names, addresses, and social security numbers; commercial and financial information; and legal information. LegalShield will comply with CCPA Right-to-Forget Deletion Guidelines


QUESTIONS?

If you have any questions about this notice or if you would like to review or make changes to your personal information, please email us at [email protected] or call us toll-free:

  • (800) 654-7757 (US)
  • (800) 440-8857 (Canada)
  • (866) 274-5790 (TTY)

Contact Us

Member Services

877-512-0849

Sales Associate Services

580-436-7424

Broker/Insurance Agent

855-572-7653

Our Office Address

3400 rue de l’Éclipse Suite 670 Brossard, J4Z 0P3 Canada

What Others Are Saying.

IDShield was awarded the 2021 Cybersecurity Excellence Award for its best-in-class Identity Theft Resolution Services. Check out the top 3 reasons they think we deserve recognition:

Money.com chose us as their “Best for Restoration” top pick, highlighting our affordability, access to in-house licensed private investigators, and more. Check out what else they had to say:

Forbes applauds our wide breadth of coverage and social media monitoring services, ultimately dubbing us “Best for Suspicious Activity Alerts.” Here’s why they think so: